The 4 best fans for crypto mining rigs

Pair a planned exhaust path with these four circulation fans, which lead our catalog on documented airflow, efficiency and sound for mining rooms.

Updated 146 fans comparedHow we pickWe earn from qualifying Amazon purchases

  1. Best overall

    iLiving ILG8M36-90DC 36-Inch Drum Fan

    16,000 CFM from a 36-inch drum at 250 W, or 64 CFM per watt, so the fan adds little heat of its own to a hot mining room.

    • Airflow16,000 CFM
    • Blade36 in
    • Efficiency64 CFM/W
  2. Most airflow

    Global Industrial 48-Inch Belt-Drive Drum Fan

    The retailer rates this 48-inch belt-drive drum at 19,500 CFM, the most plausible top airflow here; two bigger listing claims far exceed any manufacturer-rated fan their size.

    • Airflow19,500 CFM
    • Blade48 in
  3. Best wall-mount

    Tornado HI-FAN-24HVWM-1P 24-Inch Wall-Mount Fan

    7,700 CFM from a 24-inch wall fan on 170 W, or 45.2 CFM per watt, with three rated speeds and a 1-year warranty.

    • Airflow7,700 CFM
    • Blade24 in
    • Efficiency45.2 CFM/W
  4. Quietest documented

    Vornado FA1-0241-65 20-Inch Floor Fan

    Vornado rates this high-velocity box fan at 61 dB(A), the lowest published sound level of any fan on this page, with 3,053 CFM on 85 W.

    • Sound61 dB(A)
    • Airflow3,053 CFM
    • Blade16.15 in

At a glance

Compare our picks

Documented values only. A dash means the maker or listing does not publish that figure for this model.

Swipe to see every column

Our award picks with their documented airflow, blade diameter, sound level, power draw, efficiency and warranty.
FanAwardAirflowBladeSoundPowerCFM/WWarrantyBuy
iLiving ILG8M36-90DC 36-Inch Drum FaniLiving ILG8M36-90DC 36-Inch Drum FanBest overall16,000 CFM36 in—250 W641 year
Global Industrial 48-Inch Belt-Drive Drum FanGlobal Industrial 48-Inch Belt-Drive Drum FanMost airflow19,500 CFM48 in————
TornadoPhoto unavailableTornado HI-FAN-24HVWM-1P 24-Inch Wall-Mount FanBest wall-mount7,700 CFM24 in—170 W45.21 year
Vornado FA1-0241-65 20-Inch Floor FanVornado FA1-0241-65 20-Inch Floor FanQuietest documented3,053 CFM16.15 in61 dB(A)85 W35.95 years

Mini-reviews

Who each pick is for

Research-based summaries from published specifications and listings. We have not run these fans ourselves; here is how we choose.

Best overall

iLiving ILG8M36-90DC 36-Inch Drum Fan

16,000 CFM from a 36-inch drum at 250 W, or 64 CFM per watt, so the fan adds little heat of its own to a hot mining room.

Who it’s for

Breaking up hot spots and pushing air across rack aisles in garages, sheds and small warehouses that already have a planned exhaust path. The manual lists 3.3 A at 120 V and a tilting head, and the listing describes a DC brushless motor with stepless speed control and thermal protection.

Skip it if

You are relying on it to remove heat from the building, because a drum fan only circulates air; pair it with exhaust or cooling sized to your measured load. No sound level is published, which matters if people work near the rigs.

Airflow (high)
16,000 CFM
Blade diameter
36 in
Power draw
250 W
Current
3.3 A
Warranty
1 year
Airflow per watt
64 CFM/W

The listing also states metal blades and housing, thermal overload protection.

Sources: Manufacturer source, Product manual.

Most airflow

Global Industrial 48-Inch Belt-Drive Drum Fan

The retailer rates this 48-inch belt-drive drum at 19,500 CFM, the most plausible top airflow here; two bigger listing claims far exceed any manufacturer-rated fan their size.

Who it’s for

Large mining buildings and warehouses where a lot of air has to travel from the intake side to the exhaust side along long rows of racks. The listing mentions thermal overload protection on a portable floor frame, and a belt drive keeps the motor out of the direct airstream.

Skip it if

You need documented electrical, weight or sound data, because only airflow and blade size are published, both from the retailer listing, and no warranty is stated. Measure doorways and travel paths before ordering a 48-inch frame. In a small room this much circulation can also push hot discharge air back toward the equipment intakes.

Airflow (high)
19,500 CFM
Blade diameter
48 in

The listing also states thermal overload protection.

Sources: Amazon listing.

Best wall-mount

Tornado HI-FAN-24HVWM-1P 24-Inch Wall-Mount Fan

7,700 CFM from a 24-inch wall fan on 170 W, or 45.2 CFM per watt, with three rated speeds and a 1-year warranty.

Who it’s for

Mining rooms where floor space belongs to racks and the fan needs to sit high on a wall, aimed along an aisle toward the exhaust. Tornado documents 1.3 A at 120 V, a 1/5 HP motor and a 6.6-foot cord, and the listing mentions a metal housing, ball bearings and thermal protection.

Skip it if

You want side-to-side sweep, because no oscillation is documented. No weight or sound level is published either, so plan the bracket with the manual.

Airflow (high)
7,700 CFM
Blade diameter
24 in
Speeds
3
Power draw
170 W
Current
1.3 A
Cord length
6.6 ft
Warranty
1 year
Airflow per watt
45.2 CFM/W

The listing also states metal housing, ball bearings, thermal overload protection.

Sources: Manufacturer source, Amazon listing.

Quietest documented

Vornado FA1-0241-65 20-Inch Floor Fan

Vornado rates this high-velocity box fan at 61 dB(A), the lowest published sound level of any fan on this page, with 3,053 CFM on 85 W.

Who it’s for

Home mining setups in basements, spare rooms and garages next to living space, where fan noise adds to the hum of the rigs. Vornado documents 1.5 A, a 6-foot cord and a 5-year warranty, and its digital control offers far finer speed steps than a three-speed fan.

Skip it if

You run a large farm, since 3,053 CFM suits a single rack or corner. It is a floor-standing box fan, so it takes floor space that a wall mount would leave free.

Airflow (high)
3,053 CFM
Blade diameter
16.15 in
Speeds
99
Power draw
85 W
Current
1.5 A
Noise
61 dB(A)
Cord length
6 ft
Warranty
5 years
Airflow per watt
35.9 CFM/W

Sources: Manufacturer source.

Full catalog

All 146 fans on this list

Search, filter and sort all 146 models we track here, award winners first. Select two to four to compare their source-linked specifications side by side.

More filters

Airflow filters use source-linked ratings. Fans without a documented rating appear under “Any airflow.”

146 of 146 fans match

Select two to four fans below to compare their photos and specifications.

134 more models in this collection

Every model is listed with its documented airflow and blade size.

Buying guide

What to check before choosing a model

Sizing ventilation for a mining room

Use measured electrical draw as a heat-load input and confirm the equipment maker's allowable intake conditions. Determine whether the site needs outdoor-air ventilation, mechanical cooling, or both before choosing fans. Once a qualified design or equipment documentation establishes a CFM target, the CFM calculator can examine that stated room-flow value; it does not calculate mining heat load, temperature rise, or delivered system airflow.

Layout that works

Plan a complete air path. Identify where cooler air enters, where heated air leaves, and what could short-circuit the route. The right supply and exhaust locations depend on the room, rack geometry, and manufacturer instructions.

Follow the equipment airflow direction. Check each miner's manual for intake, discharge, clearance, and temperature requirements. Arrange the rack and room air path to avoid returning its hot discharge to equipment intakes.

Account for intake restrictions. Louvers, filters, screens, and ducts affect delivered airflow. Use manufacturer data and an installer or qualified designer when the installation needs a defined airflow or pressure target.

Choose controls deliberately. A thermostat or controller can be useful only when it is compatible with the fan and coordinated with the equipment's own controls. Verify the control range, electrical rating, and failure behavior before installation.

Which fans

The full list below is filtered to exhaust and circulation records with 2,000 CFM or more of source-linked airflow; the picks above are the circulation fans that score best on our published rubric. Compare documented installation requirements and controls, then validate the design against the equipment and building requirements. A smaller equipment room may need a very different approach from an open rack area.

Questions people ask

What is the best fan for a crypto mining room?
For circulation, the iLiving ILG8M36-90DC scores highest on our rubric, with 16,000 CFM from 250 W. Circulation alone does not remove heat, so pair any fan with a planned exhaust path or cooling sized to the measured electrical load.
How many CFM do I need per miner?
There is no universal CFM-per-miner number. Use measured load, the equipment maker's allowable intake temperature, the planned temperature rise, and the installed system's resistance. The calculator is for planning arithmetic; it does not verify a rack design.
Why is a listed fan CFM not enough for a mining room?
A listed fan rating does not show the delivered airflow through louvers, filters, ducts, or a rack layout. It also does not show whether hot discharge recirculates to equipment intakes.
Exhaust fan or a big floor fan?
Circulation alone does not reject heat from the room. Building heat removal may require planned outdoor-air ventilation, mechanical cooling, or both, depending on intake conditions and the equipment limits. Use circulation to address localized recirculation after the heat-removal approach is defined.
What about dust and noise?
Use the equipment maker's documented limits and plan the intake, filtration and fan controls as a system. Verify pressure drop and electrical requirements before installation.