The 5 best small industrial fans (under 1,500 CFM)

For sheds, closets, small rooms and spot drying, these five compact fans under 1,500 CFM lead our catalog on documented specs.

Updated 59 fans comparedHow we pickWe earn from qualifying Amazon purchases

  1. Best overall

    Vornado FA1-0217-17 Air Mover

    1,082 CFM on 91 W and 0.76 A, with a published 63 dB(A), a 10.7 lb weight and a 5-year warranty, the most complete record in this tier.

    • Airflow1,082 CFM
    • Blade7.56 in
    • Efficiency11.8 CFM/W
  2. Most efficient air mover

    XPOWER P-21L Industrial Axial Air Mover with LED Spotlight

    1,100 CFM on 69 W is 15.9 CFM per watt, the best documented efficiency among the air movers in this tier.

    • Efficiency15.9 CFM/W
    • Airflow1,100 CFM
    • Speeds4
  3. Lowest amp draw

    TPI CF12 Commercial Floor Fan

    TPI documents 1,050 CFM from a 12-inch commercial floor fan on just 0.48 A, the lowest current draw of any small fan here.

    • Airflow1,050 CFM
    • Blade12 in
    • Warranty1 year
  4. Best pedestal

    VEVOR FS-40M 16-Inch Pedestal Fan

    The retailer lists 1,450 CFM from a 16-inch pedestal head with three speeds, and describes metal blades and a metal housing.

    • Airflow1,450 CFM
    • Blade16 in
    • Speeds3
  5. Best exhaust fan

    Maxx Air IF14UPS 14-Inch Exhaust Fan

    1,400 CFM from a 14-inch fan with a 7.5-foot cord, an OSHA-compliant guard and a 1-year warranty, all documented by Maxx Air.

    • Airflow1,400 CFM
    • Blade14 in
    • Efficiency4.5 CFM/W

At a glance

Compare our picks

Documented values only. A dash means the maker or listing does not publish that figure for this model. CFM per watt is only comparable within one fan type: large, slow ceiling fans post far higher figures than floor, drum or wall fans.

Swipe to see every column

Our award picks with their documented airflow, blade diameter, sound level, power draw, efficiency and warranty.
FanAwardAirflowBladeSoundPowerCFM/WWarrantyBuy
Vornado FA1-0217-17 Air MoverVornado FA1-0217-17 Air MoverBest overall1,082 CFM7.56 in63 dB(A)91 W11.85 years
XPOWER P-21L Industrial Axial Air Mover with LED SpotlightXPOWER P-21L Industrial Axial Air Mover with LED SpotlightMost efficient air mover1,100 CFM——69 W15.9—
TPIPhoto unavailableTPI CF12 Commercial Floor FanLowest amp draw1,050 CFM12 in———1 year
VEVORPhoto unavailableVEVOR FS-40M 16-Inch Pedestal FanBest pedestal1,450 CFM16 in————
Maxx Air IF14UPS 14-Inch Exhaust FanMaxx Air IF14UPS 14-Inch Exhaust FanBest exhaust fan1,400 CFM14 in—310 W4.51 year

Mini-reviews

Who each pick is for

Research-based summaries from published specifications and listings. We have not run these fans ourselves; here is how we choose.

Best overall

Vornado FA1-0217-17 Air Mover

1,082 CFM on 91 W and 0.76 A, with a published 63 dB(A), a 10.7 lb weight and a 5-year warranty, the most complete record in this tier.

Who it’s for

Spot-drying, closets and bathrooms after a leak, small workrooms and anywhere a light unit has to run for hours near people. Vornado documents three speeds rated at 1,082, 833 and 557 CFM, an 8-foot cord and 120 V operation, and the title describes a tilting housing and an IP54-rated motor.

Skip it if

You want a fan to cool people across a room, because an air mover sends a low, focused stream at surfaces. At 11.8 CFM per watt it also trails the XPOWER P-21L below.

Airflow (high)
1,082 CFM
Blade diameter
7.56 in
Speeds
3
Power draw
91 W
Current
0.76 A
Noise
63 dB(A)
Cord length
8 ft
Weight
10.7 lb
Warranty
5 years
Airflow per watt
11.8 CFM/W

Sources: Manufacturer source, Amazon listing.

Most efficient air mover

XPOWER P-21L Industrial Axial Air Mover with LED Spotlight

1,100 CFM on 69 W is 15.9 CFM per watt, the best documented efficiency among the air movers in this tier.

Who it’s for

Spot-drying, closet and cabinet ventilation, and small workspaces where a light, efficient unit runs for hours. XPOWER documents four speeds, 0.6 A at 115 V, a 10-foot cord, a 10.4 lb weight and full dimensions, and it includes an LED spotlight for dark corners.

Skip it if

You want a fan to cool people across a room, since an air mover sends a low, focused stream at surfaces. No warranty or sound level is recorded, so confirm both with XPOWER if they matter.

Airflow (high)
1,100 CFM
Speeds
4
Power draw
69 W
Current
0.6 A
Cord length
10 ft
Weight
10.4 lb
Airflow per watt
15.9 CFM/W

Sources: Manufacturer source.

Lowest amp draw

TPI CF12 Commercial Floor Fan

TPI documents 1,050 CFM from a 12-inch commercial floor fan on just 0.48 A, the lowest current draw of any small fan here.

Who it’s for

Offices, break rooms, kiosks and small workrooms where a fan shares a circuit with computers or tools and runs all day. TPI lists three speeds rated at 1,050, 875 and 750 CFM, a 1/30 HP motor, a 7-foot cord, a 10 lb weight and a 1-year warranty, and the listing describes metal blades and housing.

Skip it if

You need to cool more than one person or a small room, because 1,050 CFM is modest. Its title says it does not oscillate, so aim it where you work.

Airflow (high)
1,050 CFM
Blade diameter
12 in
Speeds
3
Current
0.48 A
Cord length
7 ft
Weight
10 lb
Warranty
1 year

The listing also states metal blades and housing.

Sources: Manufacturer source.

Best pedestal

VEVOR FS-40M 16-Inch Pedestal Fan

The retailer lists 1,450 CFM from a 16-inch pedestal head with three speeds, and describes metal blades and a metal housing.

Who it’s for

Offices, small shops, salons and home gyms that want a compact pedestal fan to raise the airflow above desk or bench height. Three speeds let you run it gently when people are close by, and a 16-inch head fits where a larger pedestal fan would crowd the room.

Skip it if

You want manufacturer documentation, because every figure comes from the retailer listing and no wattage, sound level, weight or warranty is published. For a larger room, the bigger pedestal fans in the medium tier move more air.

Airflow (high)
1,450 CFM
Blade diameter
16 in
Speeds
3

The listing also states metal blades and housing.

Sources: Amazon listing.

Best exhaust fan

Maxx Air IF14UPS 14-Inch Exhaust Fan

1,400 CFM from a 14-inch fan with a 7.5-foot cord, an OSHA-compliant guard and a 1-year warranty, all documented by Maxx Air.

Who it’s for

Small shops, sheds, barns and utility rooms that need a sturdy compact fan with complete paperwork. Maxx Air documents a 1/5 HP motor on 2.65 A at 120 V, a 27 lb weight and full dimensions, one of the most complete spec sheets in this size class, and the listing mentions thermal protection.

Skip it if

Power use matters to you, because it draws 310 W for its 1,400 CFM, just 4.5 CFM per watt and the least efficient pick here. It is also single-speed, so you cannot turn it down for a quiet room.

Airflow (high)
1,400 CFM
Blade diameter
14 in
Speeds
1
Power draw
310 W
Current
2.65 A
Cord length
7.5 ft
Weight
27 lb
Warranty
1 year
Airflow per watt
4.5 CFM/W

Sources: Manufacturer source.

Full catalog

All 59 fans on this list

Search, filter and sort all 59 models we track here, award winners first. Select two to four to compare their source-linked specifications side by side.

More filters

Airflow filters use source-linked ratings. Fans without a documented rating appear under “Any airflow.”

59 of 59 fans match

Select two to four fans below to compare their photos and specifications.

47 more models in this collection

Every model is listed with its documented airflow and blade size.

Buying guide

What to check before choosing a model

We group these records by source-linked airflow rather than blade size. The tiers are small under 1,500 CFM, medium 1,500–3,999, large 4,000–6,999, extra large 7,000–9,999, and giant 10,000 and up. Use the CFM calculator to explore a stated planning input, then verify the product type and installed conditions.

Small does not mean efficient. The Maxx Air IF14UPS exhaust fan documents 4.5 CFM per watt, while the XPOWER P-21L air mover documents 15.9. Compare efficiency within one fan type, and if a fan will run all day, check both airflow and watts rather than assuming a small motor sips power.

Match the format to the job. An air mover aims a low stream at floors and walls, a pedestal fan cools people at bench height, and a wall exhaust fan moves air out of the room. They share a CFM range but not a use.

These ranges use ratings with linked manufacturer or product-listing evidence. Fans without a documented airflow rating remain in the full catalog.

Questions people ask

What is the best small industrial fan?
On our published rubric, the Vornado FA1-0217-17 air mover scores highest in this tier, with 1,082 CFM on 0.76 A, a published 63 dB(A) and a 5-year warranty. For exhaust, the Maxx Air IF14UPS documents 1,400 CFM from a 14-inch fan with an OSHA-compliant guard.
What fits in this range?
The tier can include compact circulators, air movers, and exhaust products. Blade size and listed CFM do not determine a room size or suitable installation by themselves.
How big a room can 1,000 CFM handle?
In a 12 × 12 × 8 ft room (about 1,150 ft³), 1,000 CFM is close to one room volume per minute as a nominal circulation comparison. It does not establish a ventilation rate. Outdoor-air ventilation needs measured or specified flow through an intake-and-exhaust path.